Kennros.com - ESC (Eurovision Song Contest)
Kennros ESC Blog    ESC 2016    ESC History    ESC Calendar    About Kennros – ESC    Contact Kennros – ESC

Results: Eurovision Song Contest 1996 – Oslo, Norway

Results – Eurovision Song Contest 1996:

Place Country Song title Performer(s) Points
01 Ireland Ireland (RTÉ) “The Voice” Eimear Quinn 162
02 Norway Norway (NRK) “I Evighet” Elisabeth Andreasson 114
03 Sweden Sweden (SVT) “Den Vilda” One More Time 100
04 Croatia Croatia (HRT) “Sveta Ljubav” Maja Blagdan 098
05 Estonia Estonia (ERR) “Kaelakee Hääl” Ivo Linna and Maarja-Liis Ilus 094
06 Portugal Portugal (RTP) “O Meu Coração Não Tem Cor” Lúcia Moniz 092
07 Netherlands The Netherlands (NOS) “De Eerste Keer” Maxine and Franklin Brown 078
08 UK United Kingdom (BBC) “Ooh…Aah…Just A Little Bit” Gina G 077
09 Cyprus Cyprus (CyBC) “Móno Gia Más” Constantinos 072
10 Malta Malta (PBS) “In A Woman’s Heart” Miriam Christine 068
10 Austria Austria (ORF) “Weil’s Dr Guat Got” George Nußbaumer 068
12 Turkey Turkey (TRT) “Besinçi Mevsim” Şebnem Paker 057
13 Iceland Iceland (RÚV) “Sjúbídú” Anna Mjöll 051
14 Greece Greece (ERT) “Emis Forame To Himona Anixiatika” Marianna Efstratiou 036
15 Poland Poland (TVP) “Chce Znac Swój Grzech” Kasia Kowalska 031
16 Switzerland Switzerland (SSR SRG) “Mon Coeur L’aime” Cathy Leander 022
16 Belgium Belgium (BRTN) “Liefde Is Een Kaartspel” Lisa del Bo 022
18 Slovakia Slovakia (STV) “Kým Nás Máš” Marcel Palonder 019
19 France France (FT2) “Diwanit Bugale” Dan Ar Braz et l’Héritage des Celtes 018
20 Spain Spain (TVE) “¡Ay, Qué Deseo!” Antonio Carbonell 017
21 Slovenia Slovenia (RTVSLO) “Dan najlepših sanj” Regina 016
22 Bosnia Bosnia & Herzegovina (RTVBIH) “Za Našu Ljubav” Amila Glamocak 013
23 Finland Finland (YLE) “Niin Kaunis On Taivas” Jasmine 009
(Source: eurovision.tv)

The 1996 (41st) Eurovision Song Contest – 23 countries participated:

Debuting countries: Other participants: Withdrawing countries:
None France France (debut: 1956) None
Belgium Belgium (debut: 1956)
Returning countries: UK United Kingdom (debut: 1957) Former participants:
Estonia Estonia (debut: 1994) Austria Austria (debut: 1957) Italy Italy (debut: 1956)
Netherlands The Netherlands (debut: 1956) Sweden Sweden (debut: 1958) Luxembourg Luxembourg (debut: 1956)
Finland Finland (debut: 1961) Norway Norway (debut: 1960) Monaco Monaco (debut: 1959)
Slovakia Slovakia (debut: 1994) Spain Spain (debut: 1961) Yugoslavia Yugoslavia (debut: 1961)
Switzerland Switzerland (debut: 1956) Portugal Portugal (debut: 1964) Morocco Morocco (debut: 1980)
Ireland Ireland (debut: 1965) Lithuania Lithuania (debut: 1994)
Unqualified countries: Malta Malta (debut: 1971)
Romania Romania (debut: 1994) Greece Greece (debut: 1974)
Israel Israel (debut: 1973) Turkey Turkey (debut: 1975)
Russia Russia (debut: 1994) Cyprus Cyprus (debut: 1981)
Macedonia Macedonia (debut: 1998) Iceland Iceland (debut: 1986)
Denmark Denmark (debut: 1957) Slovenia Slovenia (debut: 1993)
Germany Germany (debut: 1956) Bosnia Bosnia & Herzegovina (1993)
Hungary Hungary (debut: 1994) Croatia Croatia (debut: 1993)
Poland Poland (debut: 1994)
(Source: en.wikipedia.org)