Kennros.com - ESC (Eurovision Song Contest)
Kennros ESC Blog    ESC 2016    ESC History    ESC Calendar    About Kennros – ESC    Contact Kennros – ESC

Results: Eurovision Song Contest 2002 – Tallinn, Estonia

Results – Eurovision Song Contest 2002:

Place Country Song title Performer(s) Points
01 Latvia Latvia (LTV) “I Wanna” Marie N 176
02 Malta Malta (TVM) “7th Wonder” Ira Losco 164
03 UK United Kingdom (BBC) “Come Back” Jessica Garlick 111
03 Estonia Estonia (ERR) “Runaway” Sahléne 111
05 France France (France 3) “Il Faut Du Temps” Sandrine François 104
06 Cyprus Cyprus (CyBC) “Gimme” One 085
07 Spain Spain (TVE) “Europe’s Living A Celebration” Rosa 081
08 Sweden Sweden (SVT) “Never Let It Go” Afro-dite 072
09 Romania Romania (TVR) “Tell Me Why” Monica Anghel & Marcel Pavel 071
10 Russia Russia (C1R) “Northern Girl” Prime minister 055
11 Croatia Croatia (HRT) “Everything I Want” Vesna Pisarovic 044
12 Israel Israel (IBA) “Light A Candle” Sarit Hadad 037
13 Bosnia Bosnia & Herzegovina (PBSBIH) “Na Jastuku Za Dvoje” Maja 033
13 Belgium Belgium (VRT) “Sister” Sergio & the Ladies 033
13 Slovenia Slovenia (RTVSLO) “Samo Ljubezen” Sestre 033
16 Turkey Turkey (TRT) “Leylaklar Soldu Kalbinde” Buket Bengisu & Saphire 029
17 Greece Greece (ERT) “S.A.G.A.P.O.” Michalis Rakintzis 027
18 Austria Austria (ORF) “Say A Word” Manuel Ortega 026
19 Macedonia F.Y.R. Macedonia (MKRTV) “Od Nas Zavisi” Karolina 025
20 Finland Finland (YLE) “Addicted To You” Laura 024
21 Germany Germany (ARD) “I Can’t Live Without Music” Corinna May 017
22 Switzerland Switzerland (SSR SRG) “Dans Le Jardin De Mon Âme” Francine Jordi 015
23 Lithuania Lithuania (LRT) “Happy You” Aivaras 012
24 Denmark Denmark (DR) “Tell Me Who You Are” Malene 007
(Source: eurovision.tv)

The 2002 (47th) Eurovision Song Contest – 24 countries participated:

Debuting countries: Other participants: Withdrawing countries:
None Germany Germany (debut: 1956) Poland Poland (debut: 1994)
France France (debut: 1956) Portugal Portugal (debut: 1964)
Returning countries: UK United Kingdom (debut: 1957) Iceland Iceland (debut: 1986)
Finland Finland (debut: 1961) Denmark Denmark (debut: 1957) Ireland Ireland (debut: 1965)
Macedonia Macedonia (debut: 1998) Sweden Sweden (debut: 1958) Netherlands The Netherlands (debut: 1956)
Romania Romania (debut: 1994) Spain Spain (debut: 1961) Norway Norway (debut: 1960)
Switzerland Switzerland (debut: 1956) Malta Malta (debut: 1971)
Cyprus Cyprus (debut: 1981) Israel Israel (debut: 1973)
Austria Austria (debut: 1957) Greece Greece (debut: 1974) Former participants:
Belgium Belgium (debut: 1956) Turkey Turkey (debut: 1975) Luxembourg Luxembourg (debut: 1956)
Slovenia Slovenia (debut: 1993) Monaco Monaco (debut: 1959)
Bosnia Bosnia & Herzegovina (1993) Yugoslavia Yugoslavia (debut: 1961)
Croatia Croatia (debut: 1993) Morocco Morocco (debut: 1980)
Estonia Estonia (debut: 1994) Italy Italy (debut: 1956)
Lithuania Lithuania (debut: 1994) Hungary Hungary (debut: 1994)
Russia Russia (debut: 1994) Slovakia Slovakia (debut: 1994)
Latvia Latvia (debut: 2000)
(Source: en.wikipedia.org)