Kennros.com - ESC (Eurovision Song Contest)
Kennros ESC Blog    ESC 2016    ESC History    ESC Calendar    About Kennros – ESC    Contact Kennros – ESC

Results: Eurovision Song Contest 2004 – Istanbul, Turkey

Results – Eurovision Song Contest 2004 – The Final:

Place Country Song title Performer(s) Points
01 Ukraine Ukraine (NTU) Wild Dances Ruslana 280
02 SerbiaMontenegro Serbia & Montenegro (RTS) Lane Moje Željko Joksimović 263
03 Greece Greece (ERT) Shake It Sakis Rouvas 252
04 Turkey Turkey (TRT) “For Real” Athena 195
05 Cyprus Cyprus (CyBC) Stronger Every Minute Lisa Andreas 170
05 Sweden Sweden (SVT) “It Hurts” Lena Philipsson 170
07 Albania Albania (RTSH) The Image Of You Anjeza Shahini 106
08 Germany Germany (ARD) “Can’t Wait Until Tonight” Max (Maximilian Mutzke) 093
09 Bosnia Bosnia & Herzegovina (PBSBIH) In The Disco Deen 091
10 Spain Spain (TVE) “Para Llenarme De Ti” Ramón 087
11 Russia Russia (C1R) “Believe Me” Julia Savicheva 067
12 Malta Malta (TVM) On Again… Off Again Julie & Ludwig 050
12 Croatia Croatia (HRT) You Are The Only One Ivan Mikulic 050
14 Macedonia F.Y.R. Macedonia (MKRTV) Life Tose Proeski 047
15 France France (France 3) “A Chaque Pas” Jonatan Cerrada 040
16 UK United Kingdom (BBC) “Hold On To Our Love” James Fox 029
17 Poland Poland (TVP) “Love Song” Blue Cafe 027
18 Romania Romania (TVR) “I Admit” Sanda Ladosi 018
19 Iceland Iceland (RÚV) “Heaven” Jónsi 016
20 Netherlands The Netherlands (NOS) Without You Re-union 011
21 Austria Austria (ORF) “Du Bist” Tie Break 009
22 Belgium Belgium (VRT) “1 Life” Xandee 007
22 Ireland Ireland (RTÉ) “If My World Stopped Turning” Chris Doran 007
24 x Norway (NRK) “High” Knut Anders Sørum 003
(Source: eurovision.tv) (Qualifiers from the Semifinal in bold.)

The 2004 (49th) Eurovision Song Contest – 36 countries participated:

Debuting countries: Other participants: Withdrawing countries:
Belarus Belarus (debut: 2004) Netherlands The Netherlands (debut: 1956) None
Andorra Andorra (debut: 2004) Belgium Belgium (debut: 1956)
Albania Albania (debut: 2004) Germany Germany (debut: 1956) Former participants:
SerbiaMontenegro Serbia & Montenegro
(debut: 2004)
France France (debut: 1956) Luxembourg Luxembourg (debut: 1956)
UK United Kingdom (debut: 1957) Yugoslavia Yugoslavia (debut: 1961)
Returning countries: Austria Austria (debut: 1957) Morocco Morocco (debut: 1980)
Finland Finland (debut: 1961) Sweden Sweden (debut: 1958) Italy Italy (debut: 1956)
Switzerland Switzerland (debut: 1956) Norway Norway (debut: 1960) Hungary Hungary (debut: 1994)
Monaco Monaco (debut: 1959) Spain Spain (debut: 1961) Slovakia Slovakia (debut: 1994)
Lithuania Lithuania (debut: 1994) Portugal Portugal (debut: 1964)
Macedonia Macedonia (debut: 1998) Ireland Ireland (debut: 1965)
Denmark Denmark (debut: 1957) Malta Malta (debut: 1971)
Israel Israel (debut: 1973)
Greece Greece (debut: 1974)
Turkey Turkey (debut: 1975)
Cyprus Cyprus (debut: 1981)
Iceland Iceland (debut: 1986)
Slovenia Slovenia (debut: 1993)
Bosnia Bosnia & Herzegovina (1993)
Croatia Croatia (debut: 1993)
Estonia Estonia (debut: 1994)
Romania Romania (debut: 1994)
Russia Russia (debut: 1994)
Poland Poland (debut: 1994)
Latvia Latvia (debut: 2000)
Ukraine Ukraine (debut: 2003)
(Source: en.wikipedia.org)

Results – Eurovision Song Contest 2004 – The Semifinal:

Place Country Song title Performer(s) Points
01 SerbiaMontenegro Serbia & Montenegro (RTS) Lane Moje ŽŽeljko Joksimović 263
02 Ukraine Ukraine (NTU) Wild Dances Ruslana 256
03 Greece Greece (ERT) Shake It Sakis Rouvas 238
04 Albania Albania (RTSH) The Image Of You Anjeza Shahini 167
05 Cyprus Cyprus (CyBC) Stronger Every Minute Lisa Andreas 149
06 Netherlands The Netherlands (NOS) Without You Re-union 146
07 Bosnia Bosnia & Herzegovina (PBSBIH) In The Disco Deen 133
08 Malta Malta (PBS) On Again… Off Again Julie & Ludwig 074
09 Croatia Croatia (HRT) You Are The Only One Ivan Mikulic 072
10 Macedonia F.Y.R. Macedonia (MKRTV) Life Tose Proeski 071
11 Israel Israel (IBA) “Le’ha’amin” David D’or 057
11 Estonia Estonia (ERR) “Tii” Neiokõsõ 057
13 Denmark Denmark (DR) “Shame On You” Tomas Thordarson 056
14 Finland Finland (YLE) “Takes 2 To Tango” Jari Sillanpää 051
15 Portugal Portugal (RTP) “Foi Magia” Sofia 038
16 Lithuania Lithuania (LRT) “What’s Happened To Your Love” Linas ir Simona 026
17 Latvia Latvia (LTV) “Dziesma Par Laimi” Fomins & Kleins 023
18 Andorra Andorra (RTVA) “Jugarem A Estimar-nos” Marta Roure 012
19 Belarus Belarus (BTRC) “My Galileo” Aleksandra & Konstantin 010
19 Monaco Monaco (TMC) “Notre Planète” Maryon 010
21 Slovenia Slovenia (RTVSLO) “Stay Forever” Platin 005
22 Switzerland Switzerland (SSR SRG) “Celebrate” Piero Esteriore & the MusicStars 000
(Source: eurovision.tv) (Qualifiers for the Final in bold.)